Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In cosmetics, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth.

Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerine in the recipe.

Sodium lactate is also used to make soaps more stable and hold shape better. The addition of 1-2 tablespoons of sodium lactate to 1kg of soap batter will make the soap slide out of the moulds more easily without damaging the bars of soap.

The addition of sodium lactate to soap gives you a greater lather.

Make an ocean-themed soap:

This soap smells and looks like the sea! Amounts are for a 1kg batch of soap.

  • Add 15ml lime essential oil and 5ml lavender essential oil to your batch of soap after it has reached a light trace mix in well to evenly distribute the scent.
  • Separate the soap batter into two bowls.
  • Mix 2 teaspoons of spirulina powder into half of the batter.
  • Mix 1/4 cup of sea salt and 2 teaspoons of electric blue mica into the other half.
  • Layer or swirl the two halves into a loaf mould.
  • Unmould and cut once the soap has set and becomes easy to remove from the mould.

(1580-ALL)

SKU 1580-ALL
Brand GLA
Great for soap!
By: on 22 November 2018
This sodium lactate liquid is perfect for making my bars of soap harder and smoother when un-molding. I can un-mold sooner and cut a lot easier. It’s great I don’t have to use a lot either. A couple of teaspoons each batch. Love it!
(5)

Write a product review