Natural Bees Wax
Beeswax is often used in lip balms and soap making.
Beeswax cannot be shipped to WA from the Eastern States due to strict quarantine regulations.
In cosmetics, it is used as a thickener, emulsifier and stiffening agent in creams, lotions, lipsticks, etc. Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. This is because beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect your skin from the environment, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. This is one of the reasons beeswax is often used in lip balms.
Beeswax has antibacterial properties, helping keep skin clean and reducing the risks of contamination in the formula itself.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Green Living Australia (QLD) Pty. Ltd. users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.