Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In cosmetics, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth.
Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerine in the recipe.
- If you are having issues unmoulding your soap try adding sodium lactate next time.
use one and a half (1 1/2 ) teaspoons of sodium lactate per kg of soap.
The addition of sodium lactate to soap gived you a greater lather.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Green Living Australia (QLD) Pty. Ltd. users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.