Stearic Acid Cosmetic Wax - 100 gram

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. Stearic acid is used in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturiser, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion.

Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil, that otherwise tend to be very soft.

Ingredients: Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid (Natural) - Naturally derived from mixed vegetable sources.

  • Oil soluble - heat and melt in the oil phase.
  • Melting Point:  69-71C
  • Use Levels: 0.1-1% typically.

(3618)

SKU 3618
Barcode # 0646492144213
Brand Green Living Australia
Unit Of Measure ea
Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Green Living Australia (QLD) Pty. Ltd. users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

More From This Category