- Stearyl Alcohol
- Cetyl Alcohol
Oil soluble pellets/ flakes.Cetearyl Alcohol is actually a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol which are both naturally derived from mixed vegetable sources.
Emulsion stabiliser, structurising agent, emollient (for soft, melting texture if used at correct levels - too much will make the product very waxy). Oil soluble - heat and melt in the oil phase.
0.2-1.5% typically. In an emulsion cetearyl alcohol is generally used at around 0.5% to help improve the structure and stability of the oil phase while giving a good skin feel. It can also be used up to 15% in a hair conditioner formula to give slip and increase viscosity.
This all-natural ingredient helps to stabilise your product and can also improve the skin feel and texture. It has a low odour and colour which makes it suitable for a wide range of applications. It works well with non-ionic, anionic and cationic primary emulsifiers to build a strong and cosmetically appealing emulsion.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Green Living Australia (QLD) Pty. Ltd. users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.